Privacy Policy – Job Applicants

 

We think your privacy is important! Within Trinzo, we therefore deal with personal data collected from all applicants in a secure and confidential manner. This Privacy Policy describes which personal data we process from you, on which basis we process it and why we process it. Finally, we inform you about the security measures we take to protect your personal data.

Trinzo is committed to providing our staff and clients with a comprehensive privacy policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament.

 

Trinzo have laid out below our policy and the system under which all the personal data that we have collected from you or that you provided to us via applications and subsequent email correspondence.

 

Trinzo will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At Trinzo, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

 

Trinzo receives and uses your personal data to perform the recruitment process you have requested. By using our website and by submitting or registering your details, you consent to us collecting and processing your personal data. Personal information will usually consist of your CV, contact details including name, company name, address, telephone number, email address and eligibility to work. The personal details of applicants are retained for up to 5 years after the last qualitative contract

 

Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to save financial information such as your bank details, your address and payments for a period of six years in accordance with specific legislation such as Section 285 of the Companies Act 2014.

 

Intended Use & Transfer of Personal Data:

 

Trinzo will request your consent for us to store and process your personal data where it may be used to:

 

  • Respond to your inquiries regarding our services.
  • To process your application if you have applied for a job with us
  • To stay in touch with you if you have provided us with your curriculum vitae, have contacted us or are in contact with us.
  • Keep your data on our database with your consent should suitable vacancies come up in the future.
  • Pass your information, with your permission to clients for job vacancies.
  • Communicate with you about relevant vacancies and potential opportunities.
  • In order to comply with any applicable law and court orders or a requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties.
  • Third parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested. These may include references, qualifications, Garda vetting (criminal reference) checking services and/or psychometric evaluation or skill tests. You will be advised of this and you will have the option to refuse.
  • For staff being employed by Trinzo, additional personal information is required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, PPS numbers, emergency contact person and eligibility to work.

 

This list is not limited to the above and we may process, use or disclose your data for other purposes which have not been listed above with your explicit consent.

Your personal data is held in a secure environment and is accessible only by relevant Trinzo staff. Your personal data may be made available to personnel working in Trinzo and, with your permission, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. Your information is only stored and processed within the EU.

 

Should we need to send your personal data outside of the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your information. In this event we will take the all necessary steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this policy. While we hold your personal information, you may, at any time request that we update, modify, erase or provide a copy of it for you. We will also provide an occasional reminder to you to update this data. Should you request a deletion or update, this will be processed within a week. We will only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so and where your request has been refused, we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. This data will only be held as long as it is necessarily required by law.

 

Trinzo is committed to the protection of your personal Information as submitted to us. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure its safety and security. We use both security technology and data protection procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure. While we take all due care to ensure the privacy and integrity of your data, we realise that no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third-party while being sent over the Internet, Trinzo will not accept liability should this occur. If at any time you wish to have your personal data removed from our database, then please email us at info@trinzo.com

 

Trinzo will notify you in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company. In these circumstances the third party will agree to observe the terms of this privacy policy, should these circumstances occur, you will be afforded the opportunity to have your data destroyed.

 

Should Trinzo make a change to this privacy policy, it will be posted on our website to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use your personal Information in any way that is inconsistent from that stated in our privacy policy, we will inform in advance, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue to process and store your information.

 

 

 

What are your rights:

 

  • Right of access and inspection

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as to receive the information of the use we make of your personal data in accordance with the provisions applicable in the sector, to the extent specified by Art. 15 GDPR

  • Right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing

You are free to share your personal information with us or not. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, complete or delete your personal data posed by Art. 16 GDPR (correction) or Art. 17 GDPR (deletion) are met.

You can not object to the processing of personal data that we need to keep and process based on the law for the maintenance of records over a specific period of time is legally required or when other legal requirements exist. You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to object

You also have a right of opposition to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons on grounds relating to your situation, where processing is carried out according to Art. 6 (l) (f) GDPR.

  • Right of data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form and / or to transfer it to other responsible parties in accordance with the provisions that apply in the sector.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that permission.

  • Excercising your rights

You have the right to file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission: e-mail: dpo@dataprotection.ie

 

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@trinzo.com

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.